Calendar of events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Capitol Western E-Board Meeting 5:30 pm
Capitol Western E-Board Meeting @ MSEA Headquarters
Oct 1 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Capitol Western Chapter 6:00 pm
Capitol Western Chapter @ MSEA Headquarters, 65 State St., Augusta
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm
 
2
Jay Poor-Richard West Chapter 12:00 pm
Jay Poor-Richard West Chapter @ Muskie Room, CMCC, 1250 Turner Street, Auburn
Oct 2 @ 12:00 pm
 
Southern Maine Labor Council 6:30 pm
Southern Maine Labor Council @ NALC Branch 92 Office
Oct 2 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Parking & entrance from Ashmont St. Executive Board meets at 5:30 p.m. For turn-by-turn directions, hover over the map and click on the magnifying glass in the lower right corner.
3
Gardiner Chapter 12:00 pm
Gardiner Chapter @ PFR - Androscoggin Room
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Scott Austin Eastside Chapter 12:00 pm
Scott Austin Eastside Chapter @ Marquardt Bldg., Rm. 118, 32 Blossom Ln, Augusta
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
4
Eastern Maine Retirees Chapter 11:30 am
Eastern Maine Retirees Chapter @ MDOT Blue Building, 219 Hogan Rd., Bangor
Oct 4 @ 11:30 am
 
5
Area 1 Caucus 10:00 am
Area 1 Caucus @ MDOT Blue Building, 219 Hogan Rd., Bangor
Oct 5 @ 10:00 am
 
6
7
Area 2 Retirees Chapter 10:00 am
Area 2 Retirees Chapter @ MSEA Headquarters
Oct 7 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
For turn-by-turn directions, hover over the map and click on the magnifying glass in the lower right corner.
Area 3 Caucus 6:30 pm
Area 3 Caucus @ Maine Turnpike Authority, 2360 Congress St., Portland
Oct 7 @ 6:30 pm
 
Eastern Maine Labor Council 6:30 pm
Eastern Maine Labor Council @ Solidarity Center
Oct 7 @ 6:30 pm
For turn-by turn directions, hover over map and click on magnifying glass in lower right corner.
8
DHHS L/M Committee 10:30 am
DHHS L/M Committee @ MSEA Headquarters, 65 State St., Augusta
Oct 8 @ 10:30 am – 3:00 pm
 
Area 2 Caucus 5:30 pm
Area 2 Caucus @ MSEA Headquarters, 65 State St., Augusta
Oct 8 @ 5:30 pm
 
Cumberland Chapter 5:30 pm
Cumberland Chapter @ DHHS, 151 Jetport Blvd, So. Portland
Oct 8 @ 5:30 pm
Food will be served starting at 5:30 PM; the meeting will begin at 6:00 PM. The easiest access for parking is on the airport side of the building.  
9
George Leadbetter Chapter 12:00 pm
George Leadbetter Chapter @ 221 State St., Augusta
Oct 9 @ 12:00 pm
 
Chief Stewards Committee 5:30 pm
Chief Stewards Committee @ MSEA Headquarters
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
10
Eichel/Crinion Chapter 12:00 pm
Eichel/Crinion Chapter @ Frances Perkins Room, Dept. of Labor, 45 Commerce Dr., Augusta
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
York County, Local 1297 Chapter 4:45 pm
York County, Local 1297 Chapter @ York County Courthouse, 45 Kennebunk Rd., Alfred
Oct 10 @ 4:45 pm
 
Central Aroostook Chapter Annual Mtg. 5:30 pm
Central Aroostook Chapter Annual Mtg. @ Caribou Inn & Convention Center, 19 Main St., Caribou
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm
Registration and Social:  5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Meeting:  6:00 p.m. – elections, dinner buffet, door prizes
Central Maine Labor Council 6:00 pm
Central Maine Labor Council @ United Steelworkers, Local 449, 577 Benton Ave., Winslow
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm
Located right next door to Big G’s.
11
Franklin Chapter 6:00 pm
Franklin Chapter @ American Legion Hall,Post 28, 158 High St., Farmington
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm
 
12
13
14
15
Retiree Steering Committee 11:30 am
Retiree Steering Committee @ MSEA Headquarters
Oct 15 @ 11:30 am – 2:30 pm
For turn-by-turn directions, hover over the map and click the magnifying glass in the lower right corner.
Capitol Chapter 12:00 pm
Capitol Chapter @ Burton M. Cross Bldg., Rm. 600
Oct 15 @ 12:00 pm
 
Western Maine Labor Council 5:30 pm
Western Maine Labor Council @ 238 Goddard Rd, Lewiston
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm
 
16
17
Finance Committee Meeting 6:00 pm
Finance Committee Meeting @ MSEA Headquarters, 65 State St., Augusta
Oct 17 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
19
20
21
MSEA Rising 7:00 pm
MSEA Rising @ Online - Google Hangouts
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm
Email msearising@gmail.com for the link.
22
Motor Vehicle Chapter 12:30 pm
Motor Vehicle Chapter @ BMV, Executive Conf. Room, 101 Hospital Street, Augusta
Oct 22 @ 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
 
23
Thomas T. Downey, Local 1102 Chapter 12:00 pm
Thomas T. Downey, Local 1102 Chapter @ Cross Office Bldg., Rm. 400, 111 Sewall St., Augusta
Oct 23 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
MTA Supervisors Chapter Annual Mtg/Elections 4:30 pm
MTA Supervisors Chapter Annual Mtg/Elections @ MTA Headquarters, Conf. Rm. E, 2360 Congress St., Portland
Oct 23 @ 4:30 pm
4:30 p.m. – Meeting 5:00 p.m. – Dinner (catered by Olive Garden)
The Phoenix Chapter (City of Auburn) 4:45 pm
The Phoenix Chapter (City of Auburn) @ Auburn City Hall, 60 Court St, Auburn
Oct 23 @ 4:45 pm
 
24
Mid-Coast Retirees Chapter Annual Mtg. 11:30 am
Mid-Coast Retirees Chapter Annual Mtg. @ Offshore Restaurant, 770 Commercial St., Rockport
Oct 24 @ 11:30 am
The chapter will give members $10.00 toward the cost of their meal.
Transportation Chapter 12:00 pm
Transportation Chapter @ MDOT, Rm. 216 - Main Conf. Rm., 24 Child St., Augusta
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
HALLOWEEN
HALLOWEEN
Oct 31 all-day
 
MSEA Board Meeting 8:00 am
MSEA Board Meeting @ MSEA, 65 State St., Augusta
Oct 31 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
Updated: February 3, 2016 — 7:28 pm